JSMin: Unterminated String at byte 256: "Wengé Dosse placage.JSMin: Unterminated String at byte 263: "Wengé Dosse placage.JSMin: Unterminated String at byte 1280: "Wengé Dosse placage. Wenge crown-cut sliced veneers.

Wenge crown-cut veneers 315 x 33 cm

210.415.06 Y

New

Wenge crown-cut veneers.

Dimensions: 315 x 33 cm.

Thickness: 0.7 mm.

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

Genuine wood sliced veneer sheets.

More details

12 Items

40,29 EUR

Add to wishlist

By buying this product you can collect up to 4 loyalty points. Your cart will total 4 points that can be converted into a voucher of 4,00 EUR.


Volume discounts

QuantityPriceYou Save
3 38,28 EUR Up to 6,04 EUR
5 36,26 EUR Up to 20,15 EUR
10 34,25 EUR Up to 60,44 EUR

Data sheet

SpeciesWenge
Thickness in mm0.7
Length in cm315
Width in cm33

More info

Wenge crown-cut veneers 315 x 33 cm.

Genuine wood sliced veneer sheets.

Sizes:

Dimensions measured at the small end.*

Length: 315 cm.

Width: 33 cm.

Thickness: 0.7 mm.

*Measurement scaling:

- Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.
- Length rounded to the covered 5 centimeters: 257 giving 255 cm.

Pictures:

Pictures herewith are actual photos of the product you will receive.

For presentation, the veneer sheets may have been juxtaposed to give you a better idea of the final aspect after splicing. This being only a suggestion, you may display it as per your wishes.

The species:

Botanical name: Millettia laurentii

Other common names: False Ebony, African Rosewood, Awong.

Origin: West Africa. However, a cousin of wenge, Panga-panga, comes from East Africa.

Wenge is dark brown wood with delicate black veins, very hard and at the same time crumbly.

It is a wood that must be matured, freshly sliced, the wenge has an orange-yellow color, and it will take its dark chocolate color only after maturing in a smothered state.

Wenge has been used during the Art-Deco period (1910-1939). It's nowadays a wood of choice for a refined decoration in contrast with lighter woods.

In quarter-cut, it offers a straight and uncluttered appearance. Its structure becomes much wilder in crown-cut, highlighting the black veins that form the crown design.

This essence is used in decoration and furniture, musical instruments such as electric guitars and drum drums, and marquetry.

Product description:

Genuine wood sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood; however, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping. Some veneers may have kept the tree decreasing shape, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers have traces of unclipped edges, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph sizes.

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long as they are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product has to be consistent with the realization of final usage.

Packing:

Veneers are rolled and well protected in a strong carton chosen to resist somewhat vigorous handling and be delivered to you in good condition.

Prices:

Sold by the sheet, decreasing prices upon quantity.

More info:

Should you need more info, please contact us either by E-MAIL or by telephone at +33 (0)3 29 79 31 17

Have a look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some useful tips.

Customers who bought this product also bought: