JSMin: Unterminated String at byte 277: "Wengé Dosse XXl placage petit format.JSMin: Unterminated String at byte 284: "Wengé Dosse XXl placage petit format.JSMin: Unterminated String at byte 1301: "Wengé Dosse XXl placage petit format. Crown-cut Wenge XXL small size veneers.

Wenge crown-cut small size veneers

210.420.02 PF

New

Wenge crown-cut XXl small size veneers.

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: Standard from 22 to 30 cm.

Thickness: 0.6 mm.

Genuine wood veneer sheets.

Please click on the product title for more information.

More details

12 Items

4,04 EUR

Add to wishlist

No reward points for this product.


Data sheet

SpeciesWenge
Thickness in mm0.6
Length in cm30
Width groupXXL

More info

Wenge crown-cut XXL small size veneers.

Dimensions:

Fix length of 30 cm long.

Width: Standard from 22 to 30 cm.

Thickness: 0.62 mm.

Species:

Botanical name: Millettia laurentii

Other common names: False Ebony, African Rosewood, Awong.

Origin: West Africa. However, a cousin of wenge, Panga-panga, comes from East Africa.

Wenge is dark brown wood with delicate black veins, very hard and at the same time crumbly.

It is a wood that must be matured, freshly sliced, the wenge has an orange-yellow color, and it will take its dark chocolate color only after maturing in a smothered state.

Wenge has been used during the Art-Deco period (1910-1939). It's nowadays a wood of choice for a refined decoration in contrast with lighter woods.

In quarter-cut, it offers a straight and uncluttered appearance. Its structure becomes much wilder in crown-cut, highlighting the black veins that form the crown design.

This essence is used in decoration and furniture, musical instruments such as electric guitars and drum drums, and marquetry.

Product description:

Genuine wood sliced veneer sheets.

These veneers are raw without a finish or any fleece back.

The veneer surface is similar to plane wood; however, it will be preferable to forecast a light sanding after gluing.

The veneers are offered here as wood sliced sheets of one and unique thickness.

Both faces of these veneers are the same, without fleece back, without glue.

Even if the veneer's sides had been cut relatively straight, it isn't a precise parallel clipping, and some veneers may have kept the decreasing shape of the tree, wider at the bottom end and narrower at the top end.

Very occasionally, some veneers' sides have traces unclipped wane, but our veneers are measured at the narrowest, as explained in the paragraph sizes.

As genuine natural wood, all finishing products are acceptable as long as these products are meant to be for wood usage.

The choice of the finished product has to be consistent with the realization of final usage.

For more tips and tricks, please click the following link TUTORIALS

Photos:

To keep the cost of these products as cheap as possible and contrary to other veneers on this website, the pictures of Small Size Veneers do not represent the actual available stock.

Measurement scaling:

Width rounded to the covered centimeter: 15.8 giving 15 cm.

More information:

Have a look at our TUTORIALS, and you might find some useful tips.

Please feel free to contact us for any additional information by E-MAIL or phone at +33 329 793 117.

Customers who bought this product also bought: